Is WHOLE GRAINS BREAD, 12 GRAIN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- rye meal
- spelt flour
- barley flakes
- oat fiber
- wheat starch
- whole grain rolled oats
- topped with rolled oats
whole grain wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, WHOLE FLAX SEED, SALT, OAT FIBER, MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, YELLOW CORN MEAL, SPELT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, RYE MEAL, BARLEY FLAKES, MILLET, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), SOY LECITHIN; TOPPED WITH ROLLED OATS.
Check WHOLE GRAINS BREAD, 12 GRAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE GRAINS BREAD, 12 GRAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
WHOLE GRAINS BREAD, 12 GRAIN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


