No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Whole Milk Yoghurt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Purée (Blueberries, Water, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum), Cane Sugar, Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures., Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Blend (Water, Cane Sugar, Butter, Tapioca Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit Juice [for color]), Cane Sugar, Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures., Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Purée (Strawberries, Water, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Fruit and Vegetable Juice [for color]), Cane Sugar, Water, Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures,

Check Whole Milk Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie
Vegetarian? Whole Milk Yoghurt | Spoonful