Is Whole Note, Non-Dairy Waffle Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole-grain oat flour
whole-grain oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seven-whole-grain Gluten-free Flour Blend Whole-grain Brown Rice Flour, Whole-grain Millet Flour, Whole-grain Buckwheat Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Whole-grain Oat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garbanzo & Fava Bean Flour, Cornstarch, Whole-gra
Check Whole Note, Non-Dairy Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Note, Non-Dairy Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


