Is Whole Organic White Mountain Bulgarian Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic grade a pasteurized whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk And Live Cultures (l. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, B. Bifidum). Contains Milk.

Check Whole Organic White Mountain Bulgarian Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking