Is WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, SAAG PANEER WITH SAFFRON RICE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • paneer
  • 2% milk
  • spinach

paneer

Dietitian note

Paneer is an Indian soft cheese that contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

2% milk
spinach

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAAG PANEER: SPINACH, WATER, PANEER (2% MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), ONIONS, TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, CORIANDER, GINGER, GARAM MASALA (SPICE BLEND), TURMERIC, RED CHILIES. SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, SAFFRON, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAVES.

Check WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, SAAG PANEER WITH SAFFRON RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? WHOLE PLANET, CAFE SPICE, SAAG PANEER WITH SAFFRON RICE | Spoonful