Is Whole Portobella Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural blue cheese
  • whey
  • blue cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE (VEGETABLE COLOR]), HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT GARLIC), CELLULOSE, BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE =FLAVOR, SALT), SODIUM DIACETATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CARROTS, ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST TORULA, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, *DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY, TOMATO, OSPICES, NATAMYCIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS).

Check Whole Portobella against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSide DishSandwich