Is Whole Portobella Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • buffalo blue cheese blend
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural butter flavor
  • enzymes

buffalo blue cheese blend

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE (VEGETABLE COLOR]), HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT GARLIC), CELLULOSE, BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE =FLAVOR, SALT), SODIUM DIACETATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CARROTS, ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST TORULA, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, *DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY, TOMATO, OSPICES, NATAMYCIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS).

Check Whole Portobella against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSide DishSandwich