Is WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • whole chicken containing up to 15% of solution
  • dextrose

whole chicken containing up to 15% of solution

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The traditional whole roasted chicken is known for its consistency, great flavor, and moistness. However, some people feel that the chicken could use more seasoning. Overall, it is a reliable product that satisfies those who appreciate its consistent quality and delicious taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE CHICKEN CONTAINING UP TO 15% OF SOLUTION (WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR), COATED WITH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SORBITOL, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA).

Check WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch