Is WHOLE RYE BREAD Wheat Free?
This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- rye flour
- oat fiber
rye flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
oat fiber
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WHOLE RYE GRAIN, WATER, RYE FLOUR, SALT, OAT FIBER, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.
Check WHOLE RYE BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE RYE BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf
Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking


