Is Whole & Simple Adobo Chicken Grain Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), COOKED BROWN RICE, COOKED PEARL BARLEY, WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER), SPINACH, KALE, ROASTED CORN, COOKED RED QUINOA, PUMPKIN SEED, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID), POBLANO PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HONEY, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS: SOY, MILK.

Check Whole & Simple Adobo Chicken Grain Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySweet
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep