Is Whole & Simple Chicken, Cilantro & Lime Burrito Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAlcium, Iron, Potassium, Filling: Grilled Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Brown Rice, White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Black Beans, Water, Tomatillos, Yellow Corn, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Red Onion, Lime Juice, Cilantro, Jalapeño Peppers, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Spices. Tortilla: Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil And/or Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Whole & Simple Chicken, Cilantro & Lime Burrito against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep