Is Whole & Simple Pork Enchilada Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICED GRAINS (BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING [SPICE (RED CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, CORIANDER, OREGANO, CLOVES), PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER]), WATER, COOKED PULLED PORK, SEASONED AND SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER), TOMATO, CORN TORTILLA (WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, WATER, GUAR GUM, HYDRATED LIME), BLACK BEANS, CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CELLULOSE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), DICED TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED PEPPER, CANOLA OIL, ONION, SOUR CREAM (MILK SOLIDS, CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [SPICE (RED CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, CORIANDER, OREGANO, CLOVES), PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, ACETIC ACID), SALT, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Whole & Simple Pork Enchilada Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go