Is WHOLE WHEAT 14 JACK JUNIOR #1 PITA BREAD, WHOLE WHEAT Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: YEAST, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (ADDED TO KEEP FRESHNESS), CARAMEL COLOR.

Check WHOLE WHEAT 14 JACK JUNIOR #1 PITA BREAD, WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Wheat Free? WHOLE WHEAT 14 JACK JUNIOR #1 PITA BREAD, WHOLE WHEAT | Spoonful