Is WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR TORTILLAS, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • whole wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), FUMARIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORNSTARCH, SOY FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.

Check WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR TORTILLAS, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go