Is WHOLE WHEAT PASTA SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture salt
- pasteurized part skim milk
- soybean oil parmesan cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
cheese culture salt
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE MEAT PASTA (WHOLE WHEAT DURUM FLOUR. WATER), DRESSING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR. SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SORBIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 6 [COLOR), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), SOYBEAN OIL PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES, CORN FLOUR [ANTI CAKING), PARSLEY, BASIL KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check WHOLE WHEAT PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE WHEAT PASTA SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Pasta · Piece


