Is WHOLE WHEAT PASTA SALAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture salt
- soybean oil parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE MEAT PASTA (WHOLE WHEAT DURUM FLOUR. WATER), DRESSING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR. SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SORBIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 6 [COLOR), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), SOYBEAN OIL PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES, CORN FLOUR [ANTI CAKING), PARSLEY, BASIL KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check WHOLE WHEAT PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE WHEAT PASTA SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Pasta · Piece


