Is WHOLE WHEAT ZA'ATAR PITA CHIPS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • whole wheat flour
  • of wheat gluten
  • 100% wheat pita
  • cultured wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHEAT PITA [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, ENZYMES, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITORS (CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CULTURED CORN SYRUP, FUMARIC ACID)], OLIVE OIL, ZA'ATAR (THYME, WHEAT, SESAME SEEDS, SPICES, VEGETABLE OIL, CITRIC ACID, SALT), GARLIC.

Check WHOLE WHEAT ZA'ATAR PITA CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish