Is WholeMe, Grain-Free Granola, Gluten Free, Grain-Free Salted Peanut Chocolate Clusters, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut, Honey, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts), Sunflower Seeds, Peanuts, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Defatted Peanut Flour, Sea Salt

Check WholeMe, Grain-Free Granola, Gluten Free, Grain-Free Salted Peanut Chocolate Clusters, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

WholeMe, Grain-Free Granola, Gluten Free, Grain-Free Salted Peanut Chocolate Clusters, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? WholeMe, Grain-Free Granola, Gluten Free, Grain-Free Salted Peanut Chocolate Clusters, 8 oz | Spoonful