Is WholeMega for Moms 500mg Fish Oil Softgels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 100% wild alaskan salmon fish oil
  • gelatin

100% wild alaskan salmon fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Capsule (Gelatin (Halal), Glycerine And Water), B, A, S, S, (Botanical Antioxidant Stability System (Extracts Of Organic Oregano, Rosemary,ganic Sunflower Oil)), Natural Mixed Tocopherols To Preserve Freshness

Check WholeMega for Moms 500mg Fish Oil Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WholeMega for Moms 500mg Fish Oil Softgels is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go