Is Wholesome Harvest Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Bran, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil or Soybean Oil), Salt, Honey, Yeast, Cultured Wheat Starch, Malted Barley Extract, Vinegar, Soybean Lecithin

Check Wholesome Harvest Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wholesome Harvest Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking