Is Wholesome Organic Frosting Gluten Free Chocolate -- 12.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Palm Oil, Organic Powdered Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa 52% Fair Trade Certified), Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Invert Sugar Cane Syrup (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa 52% Fair Trade Certified), Organic Cocoa Powder (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa 52% Fair Trade Certified), Natural Flavors, Organic Black Cocoa Powder (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa 52% Fair Trade Certified), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Chocolate Flavor, Unbleached Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Tocopherols Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols, Soybean Oil), Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor

Check Wholesome Organic Frosting Gluten Free Chocolate -- 12.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wholesome Organic Frosting Gluten Free Chocolate -- 12.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BKrogerVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking