Is Wholesome Pantry Black Bean Chipotle Veggie Burgers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein flour
- tamari sauce
- soybeans
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein flour
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice, Onions, Green Chilies, Corn, Black Beans, Canola Oil, Filtered Water, Chipotle Pepper, Soy Protein Concentrate, Red Peppers, Wheat Gluten, Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Soy Protein Flour, Green Peppers, Dried Onion, Cellulose Gum, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Spices
Check Wholesome Pantry Black Bean Chipotle Veggie Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholesome Pantry Black Bean Chipotle Veggie Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
Where to buy
Wholesome Pantry Black Bean Chipotle Veggie Burgers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


