Is Wholesome Pantry Organic Sesame Ginger Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic tamari sauce
  • organic soybeans
  • organic soybean oil

organic tamari sauce

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC SESAME OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE (ORGANIC GARLIC, WATER), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC GINGER POWDER, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC GINGER EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Wholesome Pantry Organic Sesame Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wholesome Pantry Organic Sesame Ginger Dressing is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepGarnishing