Is Wholesome Pantry Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- less than 2% of the following: dextrose, salt, vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, spices
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SALT, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES (INCLUDING FENNEL & BLACK PEPPER), PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, STUFFED IN HOG CASINGS.
Check Wholesome Pantry Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholesome Pantry Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Where to buy
Wholesome Pantry Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


