Is WHOLESOY & CO, SOY YOGURT, LEMON, LEMON Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- ground organic soybeans
- cultured organic soymilk
ground organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED AND CULTURED ORGANIC SOYMILK (FILTERED WATER AND GROUND ORGANIC SOYBEANS), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, GROUND LEMONS, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID (FROM VEGETABLE SOURCE), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), LIVE ACTIVE VEGAN CULTURES (L. ACIDOPHILUS, B.BIFIDUM, L. BULGARICUS AND S. THERMOPHILUS).
Check WHOLESOY & CO, SOY YOGURT, LEMON, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLESOY & CO, SOY YOGURT, LEMON, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


