Is WHOLESUM BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEANUTS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check WHOLESUM BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go