Is Wholewheat brown bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wholewheat
  • wheatgerm

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wholemeal wheat flour
wholewheat
wheatgerm

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK (36%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates) WHOLEMEAL WHEAT FLOUR (26%), WHOLEWHEAT (4%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Wheatgerm.

Check Wholewheat brown bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMildNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go