Is Wholly Queso Classic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • processed pepper cheese product

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Pepper Cheese Product (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Onion, Skim Milk, Peppers (Jalapeno, Red Bell, Green Bell), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings), Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Garlic, Sodium Polyphosphate And Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal (Color), Vegetable Color (Turmeric Extract)), Chicken Stock, Creamer (Skim Milk, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup, Datem With Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Palm Oil, Tomatoes With Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid, Chicken Base (Salt, Palm Oil, Chicken Fat, Spice, Flavor Enhancer (Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oils, Natural Flavor), Onion, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Color (Turmeric Extract)), Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Cultured Milk, Sorbic Acid

Check Wholly Queso Classic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wholly Queso Classic is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSide Dish