Is Whoppers Mini Robin Eggs Easter Candy (10 Oz X 4 Pack) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

natural flavor and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Milk), Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Tapioca Dextrin, Artificial Color (Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Carnauba Wax

Check Whoppers Mini Robin Eggs Easter Candy (10 Oz X 4 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whoppers Mini Robin Eggs Easter Candy (10 Oz X 4 Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go