Is Wicked Kitchen Hot Burrito Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- L-cysteine
- calcium carbonate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Chilli Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Sugar, Coriander, Oregano, Mustard Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Concentrated Lime Juice, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Black Turtle Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Oyster Mushroom, Cabbage, Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese Alternative (Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Cornflour, Oat Fibre, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)), Onion, Avocado, Red Cabbage, Palm Oil, Coriander, Tomato, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Roasted Red Pepper, Salt, Olive Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Ancho Chilli, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Smoked Paprika, Garlic Puree, Red Chilli Puree, L-cysteine, Calcium Chloride), Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Spices, Lemon Zest, Parsley, Mustard Seeds, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Wicked Kitchen Hot Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wicked Kitchen Hot Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Wicked Kitchen Hot Burrito is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Roll, Frozen


