Is Wicked Kitchen Hot Burrito Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavouring
  • oat fibre
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Chilli Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Sugar, Coriander, Oregano, Mustard Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Concentrated Lime Juice, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Black Turtle Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Oyster Mushroom, Cabbage, Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese Alternative (Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Cornflour, Oat Fibre, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)), Onion, Avocado, Red Cabbage, Palm Oil, Coriander, Tomato, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Roasted Red Pepper, Salt, Olive Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Ancho Chilli, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Smoked Paprika, Garlic Puree, Red Chilli Puree, L-cysteine, Calcium Chloride), Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Spices, Lemon Zest, Parsley, Mustard Seeds, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Wicked Kitchen Hot Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wicked Kitchen Hot Burrito is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSnacking