Is Wicked Kitchen Mac & Peas 80G 80G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein

soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS:  Dried Pasta (50%) [Durum Wheat Semolina], Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Dried Peas (3.5%), Coconut Extract ( 2.5%), Soya Protein, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Ground Black Pepper.

Check Wicked Kitchen Mac & Peas 80G 80G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wicked Kitchen Mac & Peas 80G 80G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Soy Free? Wicked Kitchen Mac & Peas 80G 80G | Spoonful