Is Wiener Würstchen Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 6% beef
  • pork fat
  • 81% pork

6% beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bio Wiener Würstchen mit Rindfleisch

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

81% pork, water, 6% beef, pork fat, table salt, spices, spice extracts, antioxidant: ascorbic acid; stabilizer: sodium citrate; preservative: sodium nitrite; sheep casings, beechwood smoke

Check Wiener Würstchen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking