Is Wikinger 12 Hot Dogs Bockwurst Style in Brine 1030g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein

soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poultry Mechanically Separated Meat (Turkey-, Chicken Mechanically Separated Meat), Pork, Water, Poultry Fat With Skin (Turkey, Chicken), Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Soya Protein, Spices, Spice Extracts (Contain Celery), Sugar, Stabiliser: E451, E450, E331iii, Antioxidant: E300, : E250, Beechwood Smoke

Check Wikinger 12 Hot Dogs Bockwurst Style in Brine 1030g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wikinger 12 Hot Dogs Bockwurst Style in Brine 1030g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking