Is Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs 200G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Five compact frankfurters offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a smooth, firm bite with slight casing snap. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled, they are served in buns, sliced into stews, or added to quick meals. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and straightforward, familiar taste and easy preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Meat (40%) (Turkey, Chicken), Pork (33%), Water, Poultry Fat with Skin (Turkey, Chicken), Iodised Salt [Salt Potassium Iodate], Spice and Spice Extracts (contains Celery ), Sugar, Stabilisers (E451, E450, E331iii), Antioxidant (E300), Preservative (E250), Beechwood Smoked

Check Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingLunch