Is Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plump brine-packed sausages offer a mild, savory-smoky flavor, a tender, juicy interior, and a subtle snap from the casing. Typically boiled, pan-fried, or grilled, they are eaten in rolls, paired with mustard or sauerkraut, or sliced into soups and stews for quick serving and favored for convenience and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

40% Poultry Mechanically Separated Meat (Turkey, Chicken), 33% Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Poultry Fat with Skin (Turkey, Chicken), Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Soya Protein, Spices, Spice Extracts (contains Celery ), Sugar, Stabilisers (E451, E450, E331iii), Milk Protein, Antioxidant (E300), Preservative (E250), Beechwood Smoke

Check Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep