Is Wilcoxson's Coffee Flavored Chocolate Coated Premium Ice Cream Bars, Coffee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • gelatin
  • egg yolk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • coffee ice cream milk
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • chocolate coating semi-sweet chocolate
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COFFEE ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLK, GELATIN, COFFEE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE & GUAR GUMS, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CERTIFIED FOOD COLOR., CHOCOLATE COATING INGREDIENTS: SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL.

Check Wilcoxson's Coffee Flavored Chocolate Coated Premium Ice Cream Bars, Coffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go