Is Wilcoxson's Maple Flavored Ice Cream With Walnuts, Maple Walnuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLK, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, WALNUTS, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, VANILLIN, POLYSORBATE 80 AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check Wilcoxson's Maple Flavored Ice Cream With Walnuts, Maple Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go