Is Wilcoxson's Pineapple Sherbet, Pineapple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SWEETENERS, PINEAPPLE, SODIUM HENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE & GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS MILK.

Check Wilcoxson's Pineapple Sherbet, Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking