Is Wild Blueberry Muffin and Quick Bread Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
natural and artificial flavor
monocalcium phosphate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, blueberries canned in water (blueberries, water), modified corn starch, vegetáble shortening ([contains one or more of the follo wing: hydrogenated cottonseed oil, soybean oil], propylene glycol monoesters, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin), contains 2% or less of each of the following: dextrose, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavor, wheat starch, salt, xanthan gum, contains: wheat and soy,

Check Wild Blueberry Muffin and Quick Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep