Is WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • beer
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial beer flavor
  • bleached wheat flour
  • beer solids
  • flour

beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD (GADUS MACROCEPHALUS, GADUS MORHUA), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN), BEER (BARLEY MALT, RICE, HOPS, YEAST, WATER), RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, XANTHAN GUM, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SPICE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BEER FLAVOR [MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), BEER SOLIDS (MALT, CORN GRITS, RICE HOPS), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEHYDRATED ONION, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WILD CAUGHT BEER BATTERED COD FILLETS, BEER BATTERED is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The GoSandwich