Is Wild Caught Beer Battered Fish Fillet Portions Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (gadus Chalcogrammus), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Modified Starch, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Rice Flour, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Beer (water, Malted Barley, Yeast, Hops), Salt, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Malt Extract, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Tortilla Yeast, Natural Flavor, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Palm Oil, Tortilla Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Surimi Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Wheat.
Check Wild Caught Beer Battered Fish Fillet Portions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Caught Beer Battered Fish Fillet Portions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


