Is WILD CAUGHT BREADED FISH STICKS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minced alaska pollock
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
minced alaska pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MINCED ALASKA POLLOCK (GADUS CHALCOGRAMMUS), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, YEAST, ONION POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check WILD CAUGHT BREADED FISH STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD CAUGHT BREADED FISH STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Where to buy
WILD CAUGHT BREADED FISH STICKS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Stick


