No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Wild Caught Lobster Grilled Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttered bread (enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, soybean oil. contains 2% or less of wheat starch, soy lecithin, whey, egg. cellulose gum, dextrose, enzymes, ascorbic acid, sugar, salt. Topping soybean oil, butter (cream, salt), contains 2% or less of the following: salt, natural flavor, yellow corn flour, turmeric, and annatto extract (color), lobster cheese filling (lobster, cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream cheese culture, salt, gum stabilizers {carob bean, guar and xanthan qums)). swiss cheese (part-skim milk, enzymes, salt). parmesan cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes and powdered cellulose), romano cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, cheese cultures. salt, enzymes], lobster base (cooked lobster, salt, maltodextrin, hydrolyzed corn protein, whey, lobster extract, butter oil (cream). autolyzed yeast extract, tomato paste {tomatoes, citric acid), onion powder, dehydrated potato flakes, extractives of paprika {color), natural butter flavor {with annatto and turmeric) spice extractives. garlic powder, saffron), salt, granulated garlic, ground mustard seed, white pepper, modified food starch).

Check Wild Caught Lobster Grilled Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wild Caught Lobster Grilled Cheese | Spoonful