Is WILD HERRING IN REAL SOUR CREAM, REAL SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring, Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Starch Modified, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Onions, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Sodium Benzoate (A ), Wine (Contains Sulfites), Salt, Natural Flavorings

Check WILD HERRING IN REAL SOUR CREAM, REAL SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WILD HERRING IN REAL SOUR CREAM, REAL SOUR CREAM is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRite

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Can

Flavor
SourSaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping