Is Wild Huckleberry Mountain Idaho Chocolates--Huckleberry Truffles 18 ct Pine Box Mixed Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whole milk
  • non fat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate--dark

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate--dark, Or Milk, Or White (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Non Fat Milk, Whole Milk, Whey, Hydrogenate Palm Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan, Natural Vanilla), Huckleberries, Cream, Coconut Oil, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Cream Of Tartar, Citric Acid, Vanilla, Invertase

Check Wild Huckleberry Mountain Idaho Chocolates--Huckleberry Truffles 18 ct Pine Box Mixed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wild Huckleberry Mountain Idaho Chocolates--Huckleberry Truffles 18 ct Pine Box Mixed is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking