Is Wild Organic Tualang Rainforest Honey (280g/10oz) | Harvested from the Tropical Rainforest of Taman Negara | Freshly Out Of Hive | Raw & Unpasteurized | The Golden Standard of Apitherapy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • taste & texture of tualang honey can vary between harvesting batches due to seasonal factors
  • wild tualang rainforest honey

taste & texture of tualang honey can vary between harvesting batches due to seasonal factors

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Tualang Rainforest Honey, Color, Taste & Texture Of Tualang Honey Can Vary Between Harvesting Batches Due To Seasonal Factors And Nectar Sources

Check Wild Organic Tualang Rainforest Honey (280g/10oz) | Harvested from the Tropical Rainforest of Taman Negara | Freshly Out Of Hive | Raw & Unpasteurized | The Golden Standard of Apitherapy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wild Organic Tualang Rainforest Honey (280g/10oz) | Harvested from the Tropical Rainforest of Taman Negara | Freshly Out Of Hive | Raw & Unpasteurized | The Golden Standard of Apitherapy is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
HoneyFloralSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingGarnishing