Is Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready to eat salad bowl offers savory, slightly briny and tangy flavor with firm, flaky chunks alongside tender bites and crisp contrasts; commonly eaten straight from the container or added to salads, sandwiches, crackers, and meal prep. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste, and portability, noting occasional variability in texture overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- salt natural oregano flavor
salt natural oregano flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Ready to eat salad bowl offers savory, slightly briny and tangy flavor with firm, flaky chunks alongside tender bites and crisp contrasts; commonly eaten straight from the container or added to salads, sandwiches, crackers, and meal prep. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste, and portability, noting occasional variability in texture overall.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis), *Red Pepper, *Tomato, *Fusilli Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), *Sunflower Oil, Water, *Green Olive, *Capers, Salt Natural Oregano Flavor, Sugar, Orega,no Leaves. *Organic
Check Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Where to buy
Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


