Is Wild Rice Cheddar Brats, Wild Rice Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pork
- non fat dry milk
- beef
- whey powder
- cultured milk
- cream
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- glycerin added to prevent caking
- enzymes
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese[Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes] Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, And Beta Carotene), Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin, Wild Rice, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Non Fat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Red 3, Sodium Erythorbate, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide And Less Than 1% Glycerin Added To Prevent Caking
Check Wild Rice Cheddar Brats, Wild Rice Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Rice Cheddar Brats, Wild Rice Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Meat · Piece


