Is Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart notes and a mix of crunchy and chewy textures create a balanced, portable snack favored for hiking, travel, and office breaks. Customers commonly note consistent flavor, satisfying mouthfeel, and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional variability in texture or piece size across batches, and ease of portioning is appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola And/or Safflower Oil), Roasted Cashews (cashews, Canola Oil, Salt), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Yogurt Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder [cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk], Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin), Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Almonds, Cashews, Milk And Soy. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Gluten And Sesame Seeds.

Check Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast